We would like to use cookies to ensure we give you the best experience on our website. If you consent to us using cookies, please click on the tick. More Information »

Menu
Back

Privacy Policy

SCOPE

MWUK Ltd t/a Dimensions (we, our, us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We treat all of your personal information as confidential and will never disclose your details to another company for their mailing or marketing purposes. We use your information for the following purposes only:

To provide goods and services to you or your organization. To administer your account and the website. To inform you about changes and improvements to our products and services and to provide you with relevant product information.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This notice also applies to all of our subsidiary companies.

Our main trading address is at Dimensions, 3 Long Acres, Willows Farm, Castle Donington, Derbyshire , DE74 2UG. You can contact us by email at customercare@dimensions.co.uk or by post at ( at the same address ) or by phone on 01332 856800. Our registered office is MWUK Ltd t/a Dimensions of 3 Long Acres, Willows Farm, Castle Donington, Derbyshire, DE74 2UG.

If you have any queries, complaints or requests with regard to this notice please contact our Compliance and Data Privacy Manager in the Data Privacy Office at dpo@mwuk.com or by phone 01332 697227

Personal Data

Information we collect about you (your submitted information)

Type of information Where collected? Consequence of failing to provide
Name, Address, Email Address and Telephone Number
  • On-line registration form.
  • When you make an enquiry through our customer service number.
  • Purchase products or services from us.
  • Where you contact us directly including through our ‘Live Chat’ facility.
  • Request a catalogue.
  • Contact us directly (including by phone, email or by using our online form).

  • You will be unable to register an account with us.
  • We will be unable to communicate effectively with you.

Login information (Username and Password) On registration. You will be unable to register an account with us.
Credit or debit card account information When you purchase products or services from us. You will be unable to purchase our products and services through our Website.
Personal measurements On the size matrix. You will be unable to process your order


Information we collect from you

Type of information Where collected? Consequence of failing to provide
Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; Every time you visit our Website. Our website may not be presented in an effective way for you to use our Website and it may not be tailored to you.
Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page. Every time you visit our Website. Our website may not be presented in an effective way for you to use our Website and it may not be tailored to you.


Uses made of the information

We may use information processed about you in the following ways:

Type of Data Purpose for Processing Legal Basis for Processing
Submitted Information To process your order and for billing purposes. Necessary for the performance of a contract.
Submitted Information To provide goods and services to you or your organization. Necessary for the performance of a contract.
Submitted Information To maintain your account Legitimate Interests – in order for us to manage our relationship with you.
Submitted Information and Technical Information For research purposes to enable us to:
  • Send relevant communications to you (where you have consented to receive those communications); and
  • To see how individuals’ purchase from our website to enable us to improve our website experience.

Legitimate Interests- in order for us to ensure any communications you receive are relevant to you and to improve our website experience.
Submitted Information For billing purposes Necessary for the performance of a contract.
Submitted Information To provide existing customers with information about goods or services we feel may be of interest (email or SMS only with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you). Legitimate Interests.
Submitted Information To inform you about changes and improvements to this website. Legitimate interests– in order for us to keep you updated with website improvements and functionality.
Submitted Information To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. Necessary for the performance of a contract.
Submitted Information To provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. Necessary for the performance of a contract.
Submitted Information For the purposes of inputting into “profiling models” in order to enable us to compile aggregated and anonymized data for research purposes. Any use of the data following that will be anonymized. Legitimate Interests- to enable us to undertake research to improve our products, services, customer service, website or our business.
Technical Information To provide you with a better, faster, and safer user experience on our Website. This includes maintaining our Website, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for the functioning of our Website and it helps us to improve our performance and the user’s website experience.


To whom might we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose the data we collect from you to the following third parties:

Category of data Recipient Purpose
Submitted Information Suppliers Fulfillment of orders for goods and services.
Technical & submitted information Other Data Processors Facilitating our Website / back office systems / marketing and customer communication activity


Other notes about personal data

We may collect personal information about you via our website dimensions.co.uk or our other online portals or via any other means, including if you contact us by phone, email or post.

We may also use anonymized aggregated personal data for profiling purposes. We will not use information about identifiable individuals for that purpose. We will use that aggregate information for market research purposes.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymized.

Marketing Preferences

If you choose to opt in to receive marketing preferences, we will provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you decide that you do not want us to contact you, you can request that we stop using your information and that we stop sending information.

Security

Dimensions takes on-line security very seriously. We know how much data security matters to all our customers. We will treat you data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We do this in the following way.

Browser & Web Server

Alexandra utilizes Transport Layer Security (TLS)to encrypt data transmission between your browser and our web server, to ensure that all personal and transactional information is protected from eavesdropping, tampering or alteration.

Payments

Of equal importance is the security surrounding the payment system itself. Alexandra safely processes your card payment through your bank and completes the transaction securely behind protected firewalls, and encrypted connections between the bank and us.

Technology

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security

The security measures described above ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to protect your personal information. However, the nature of the Internet means that an absolute guarantee of security cannot be offered, and you should be aware that there may be a small security risk in exceptional circumstances when disclosing information online.

Your Rights

You have the following rights (dependent if Alexandra are acting as a data controller or data processor). You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at Dimensions, 3 Long Acres, Willows Farm, Castle Donington, Derbyshire , DE74 2UG. You can contact us by email at customercare@dimensions.co.uk or by post at ( at the same address ) or by phone on 01332 856800.

You have the right:

  • To ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes;
  • To ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests provided that there are no compelling reasons for that processing;
  • To ask us not to process your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes, where relevant, unless the processing is necessary in the public interest.
  • to request from us access to personal information held about you;
  • to ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • to ask for data to be erased provided that the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, you withdraw consent (if the legal basis for processing is consent), you exercise your right to object, set out below, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for processing.
  • to ask for the processing of that information to be restricted if the accuracy of that data is contested, the processing is unlawful, the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or you exercise your right to object (pending verification of whether there are legitimate grounds for processing);
  • To ask for data portability if the processing is carried out by automated means and the legal basis for processing is consent or contract.

In the event that you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are available here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of our Website.